This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of www.egitimventures.com website.

Privacy Policies

We (Egitim Ventures) fully committed to respecting your privacy and shall ensure that your personal information is safe with us. This privacy policy sets out the information practices, with respect to the use of our website www.egitimventures.com (“Website”) the type of information collected, how the information is collected, how the information is used and with whom it is shared. The Website referred to as the “Platform”. Reference to “you” in this Privacy Policy refers to the users of this Platform whether or not you access the services available on the Platform or consummate a transaction on the Platform.

By using or accessing this Platform, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You also expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below) in any manner as described in this Privacy Policy and further sign your agreement to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use (being incorporated by reference herein). If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not proceed further or use or access this Platform.

Definitions

Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action or any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to your mobile or storage device, crashes, breach of security and encryption.

Personal Information” refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person, to whom such information pertains including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number and email address disclosed by you in relation to the services available on the Platform.

Sensitive personal data or information” consists of information relating to the following:

  1. passwords;
  2. financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
  3. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  4. sexual orientation;
  5. medical records and history;
  6. Biometric information;
  7. any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and
  8. any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

“Third Party” refers to any person or entity other than you or us.

Personal Information that may be collected and manner of its use

Personal Information provided by you in relation to the use of the Platform:In order for us to enable successful delivery of your order to you, we collect your Personal Information as may be required for the purposes connected thereto when you place an order on the Platform.

We may be required to disclose such Personal Information to the Third Parties solely in connection with purchase, sale and delivery of your order in accordance with the terms and conditions stipulated by such Third Party.

We use the details provided by you during check out to ensure that orders are successfully delivered on time, and to keep you informed on the status of your order.

Personal Information provided by you in relation to the registration process:In order to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience and in order to take advantage of certain features available on the Platform including, but not limited to, public forums, accessing or uploading reviews or taking part in surveys, you will be asked to complete an online registration form which will provide us with Personal Information. In the event you register with us, you will also be asked to choose a user identity and password in order to identify yourself during future uses of the Platform.

We also collect certain additional information that is not Personal Information which you provide as part of registration and the administration and personalization of your account profile.

Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of information saved by your browser. Cookies are used to record various aspects of your visit and assist us to provide you with uninterrupted service. Cookies may be set in your browser by us when you access the Platform or may be set in when you visit Third Party websites.

This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the Personal Information that you submit to us. We use cookies collected to:

  1. Authenticate your login information;
  2. Enable our security features;
  3. Show you advertising; and
  4. Improve and develop the features of the Website.

Please feel free to change your browser settings if you do not wish to accept cookies. However, please note that changing your browser setting may affect your experience on the Platform.

Collection of Sensitive personal data or information: We do not collect, store or process Sensitive personal data or information as part of our services on our Platform.

Other uses of the information provided:We make all efforts to ensure that we collect only such Personal Information that we believe to be relevant in order to record, support, facilitate access to the Platform.

Sharing information with Third Party service providers in relation to the Platform: To the extent necessary to provide you the services on the Platform, we may provide your Personal Information to Third Party contractors who work on behalf of or with us to provide you with such services, to help us communicate with you or to maintain the Platform.

Communication: We may offer email, App notifications, short message service (sms), multimedia message service (mms) or other forms of communication to share information with you about certain promotions or features the Platform may choose to offer or about our affiliates, subsidiaries, business partners, advertisers and sponsors. You may receive such communication when you have registered as a user in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Legal proceedings: In the event we are required to respond to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process, your Personal Information may be disclosed pursuant to such subpoena, court order or legal process, which may be without notice to you.

These Third Party websites and Apps and advertisers may use technology to send the advertisements directly to your browser. In such cases, the Third Party websites or advertisers automatically receive your IP address. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that such Third Party websites and Apps and advertisers may use, and the information practices of these Third Party websites and Apps and advertisers are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information and to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction.

We are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any Third Parties that receive your Personal Information. The Services are also linked to many other sites and we are not/shall be not responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event.

Contact Us

Please contact us for any questions or comments (including all inquiries unrelated to copyright infringement) regarding this Platform.
Egitim Ventures Pvt. Ltd.
Phone: +91 – 8778807494
Email: hr@egitimventures.com
Time: Mon – Sat (9:00 – 18:00)

 

(Important Note: (a) www.egitimventures.com shall be unable to process requests which do not specify exact details or informations. Please do not provide links to browse pages or links of search queries as these pages are dynamic and their contents change with time. (b) Egitim Ventures shall not consider an incomplete request. (c) Egitim Ventures’s response to such request will include removing or disabling access to material claimed to be the subject of infringing activity. For a detailed term of use of our Platform, please visit http://www.egitimventures.com/terms/).